A Spectacular Addition to the Summer Border

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Fascination'

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Fascination'

Now here’s a spectacular addition to the summer border: Veronicastrum virginicum ‘Fascination’ This cultivar had been growing in the long border for several years, and despite its interesting, caster bean type foliage, it hadn’t made much of an impression on me. But now, wow! Especially mixed with that yarrow ‘Coronation Gold.’ Just goes to show that sometimes plants need a few years to really reach their stride.

The Plant at a Glance: Veronicastrum virginicum ‘Fascination’
Common Name: Culver’s root
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Native Range: Northeastern North America
Height: 4 to 7 feet
Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: May – August
Bloom Color: light to deep purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low

Available fron: Heronswood Nursery

blog-footer500


Comments

A Spectacular Addition to the Summer Border — 3 Comments

  1. I have just seen an established clump of this, and it does look wonderful – it has now gone onto my wish list.

    I have also enjoyed reading your next post – it seems us gardeners have a desire to have what we cannot – I long for late summer Autumn borders – rather than the traditional English cottage look 🙂
    K

  2. Unfortunately, I can only have soooo much sympathy! lol. Thanks for stopping by, and glad you enjoyed the post.

  3. request permission to show your image of Veronicastrum with the yarrow as part of my effort to encourage interest in this native perennials on my blog- happy to credit back and link to your website.
    side note. I really appreciate this yarrow’s height. I rarely had to stake it when I had it in my garden- do you have to supprt yours at all?

    Are you familiar with Gold Plate ( very old cultivar) you can reach me at maryann@maryannfink.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.